Mar 132011
 

Glenville Hills Nordic’s Eric Seyse captured the overall NYSSRA Points Series Championship amassing 444 points in 13 of the 23 scored events this season.  Eric had a fantastic season which included a second overall place in the Champions Cup Race.  Eric also had four race wins this season, victorious in the Holland Patent Classic, the Dewey Mt Freestyle, the Winona Forest Try-it and the Winona Forest Tourathon.  Eric has traditionally raced well and often, as he was also the 2009-10 overall points series champion.

The highest scoring woman was HURT Nordic’s Kathy Schwenk, competing in 6 scored events.  The top juniors were HURT Nordic’s Brian Halligan and NYSEF’s Nina Armstrong.  Peru Nordic’s Jerry Curcio skied in the most events, with results in 15 scored races.  These skiers were part of the elite NYSSRA Red Group who were rewarded with a nice Toko/NYSSRA red ski touque for their efforts:

2010-11 NYSSRA RED GROUP

NameclassClubCount – raceCount – ChampsSum – total_points
Seyse, EricSRMGlenville Hills Nordic131444
Huneck, TimM5MHURT Nordic131401
Halligan, BrianJ2MHURT Nordic91360
Luban, EdM6MHURT Nordic111353
Curcio, JerryM6MPeru Nordic Masters151348
Huneck, AaronJ3MHURT Nordic91330
Kobak, JimM3MPeru Nordic Masters101304
Huneck, AustinJ2MHURT Nordic9277
Torniainen, MattiM8MHURT Nordic81266
Yarsevich, ChrisM1MHURT Nordic71265
Schwenk, KathyM4FHURT Nordic61262
Forshey, MattJ3MGlenville Hills Nordic71261
Armstrong, NinaJ3FNYSEF61258
Zullo, AmandaM1FPeru Nordic Masters61256
Santor, JonSRMPeru Nordic Masters81249
Torniainen, MatthewM2MHURT Nordic61245
Greenberg, EvanJ2MNYSEF81245
Rueckheim, JackM6MCayuga Nordic91244
Rose, ChrisM3MPeru Nordic Masters61237
Chappell, TomM4MCayuga Nordic71236
Forshey, AshleyJ1FGlenville Hills Nordic7236
Underwood, HeidiM3FHURT Nordic51235
Balander, AudreyM5FCayuga Nordic51214
Wynn, MikeM3MPeru Nordic Masters6208
Kogut, KeithSRMPeru Nordic Masters71205
Findlay, JanetM6FPeru Nordic Masters5185
Hamilton, EricM8MHURT Nordic61184
O’Brien, BernadetteM6FHURT Nordic51183
Luban, AdamJ2MHURT Nordic7182
Izzo, Annaj2FNYSEF51181
Hatch, StanleyM4MPeru Nordic Masters51181
Koziol, JillM2FHURT Nordic51181

At the Champions Cup awards ceremony, skiers were rewarded with age-group overall titles.  To be eligible for the overall points series championship, skiers had to compete in at least one NYSSRA event AND complete the NYSSRA Champions Cup Race.

Age Group Champions:

J2M:  Brian Halligan, HURT Nordic

J2F:  Anna Izzo, NYSEF Nordic

J3M:  Aaron Huneck, HURT Nordic

J3F: Nina Armstrong, NYSEF Nordic

SRM:  Eric Seyse, Glenville Hills Nordic

M1M: Chris Yarsevich, HURT Nordic

M1F:  Amanda Zullo, Peru Nordic Masters

M2M:  Matthew Torniainen, HURT Nordic

M2F: Jill Koziol, HURT Nordic

M3M:  Jim Kobak, Peru Nordic Masters

M3F:  Heidi Underwood, HURT Nordic

M4M:  Tom Chappell, Cayuga Nordic

M4F:  Kathy Schwenk, HURT Nordic

M5M: Tim Huneck, HURT Nordic

M5F:  Audrey Balander, Cayuga Nordic

M6M: Ed Luban, HURT Nordic

M6F:  Bernadette O’Brien, HURT Nordic

M7M:  James Hoch, Cayuga Nordic

M8M:  Matti Torniainen, HURT Nordic

M9M:  Burton E. Phillips

Congratulations to all of our points series champions.  Thank  you for participating in a  great season of Nordic ski racing!!!

[suffusion-the-author]

[suffusion-the-author display='description']

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.