Mar 042012
 

The annual Club Relay Championships will be held at Mt Van Hoevenberg today (on the xc side). Relay teams will compete in three categories, Men, Women and Mixed, alternating laps over a 6 x 2 km course. Club relay champions will be crowned in each category and the overall NYSSRA Club Champion will receive the coveted Club Championship Banner for 2012.

HURT Nordic currently sits atop the standings with a 15 point cushion over the Peru Nordic Masters. Peru Nordic would need to put in an awesome display and capture first overall today, along with some help from other clubs to displace HURT. Yesterday’s warm and sunny conditions have changed to cold and snowy, so look for another Epic day on the trails of Mt. Van Hoevenberg for the 2012 NYSSRA Champions Cup weekend.

Club Series XC Results:

ClubTotalCookie ClassicESG ClassicESG PrologueHURT HillclimbLumberjack ScrambleNYSSRA ChampsRochester ClassicTOTALS
HURT Nordic13816201320164013138
Peru Nordic Masters1231316201320329123
NYSEF86201316011101686
Glenville Hills Nordic Club849911161326084
Saratoga Biathlon641111911022064
RXCSF527559961152
Higley Association210700014021
Rochester Nordic Racing200000002020
Polar Bear Ski Club19007700519
Cayuga Nordic180000018018
Wolverine Ski Club700000077
Syracuse Nordic Skiing500000055

[suffusion-the-author]

[suffusion-the-author display='description']

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.